GRG-4260u

Wireless GPON ONT

  • Overview

    Characteristics:

    4 Ethernet Ports | 1 PON | VoIP | 802.11n | 802.11ac

    Description:

    TThe GRG-4260u is an advanced GPON ONT gateway with 1 GPON WAN port, 4 Gigabit Ethernet LAN ports, 2 FXS ports, 1 USB2.0 Host and IEEE802.11 series Wi-Fi. The Wi-Fi not only provides an 802.11n 2T2R 2.4GHz Band which is backward compatible with 802.11g/b but also supports high performance 802.11ac with 3T3R design at 5GHz band.

    GRG-4260u provides powerful functions which telephone companies have applied on the xDSL CPE IAD device, and remote management utilities (such as TR-069) for network management and maintenance.

    GRG-4260u

    Features

    Features

    • UPnP, IPv6 compliant
    • PhyR and G.INP
    • Supports TR-069/TR-098/TR-181i2
    • Configuration backup and restoration
    • Web-based management (HTTPS/HTTP)
    • Supports remote administration, automatic firmware upgrade and configuration
    • Integrated 802.11ac AP (backward compatible with 802.11a/n)
    • WPA and 802.1x/ WPS 2.0/ Radius Client
    • NAT/PAT
    • IGMP Proxy/ Fast Leave/ Snooping/ Proxy
    • DHCP Server/Client
    • Embedded SNMP agent
    • IP/MAC address filtering
    • Static route/ RIP/ RIP v2 routing functions
    • DNS Proxy/Relay

    Specifications

    Specifications

    Hardware

    • GPON X 1 Bi-directional Optical (1310nm/1490nm)
    • RJ-45 X 4 for LAN, (10/100/1000 Base T)
    • RJ-11 X 2 for FXS
    • USB 2.0 host X 1
    • WPS /Wi-Fi On/Off button X 2
    • Power switch X 1 & Reset Button

    WAN

    • SC/APC,1244Mbps/2488Mbps,1310nm/1490nm
    • GPON ITU-T G.984.x

    LAN

    • IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab
    • Support MDI/MDI-X
    • 10/100 /1000 BaseT Auto-sense

    Wireless 802.11n

    • IEEE802.11b/g/n
    • 64, 128-bit Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) Data Encryption
    • 11 Channels (US, Canada)/ 13 Channels (Europe)/ 14 Channels (Japan)
    • Up to 300Mbps data rate
    • MAC address filtering, WEP, WPA, IEEE 802.1x
    • 10,25,50,100mW@22MHz channel bandwidth output power level can be selected according to the environmen

    Wireless 802.11ac

    • IEEE802.11ac 3T3R

    PON

    • GPON ITU-TG.984.1, G.984.2, G.984.3, G.984.4
    • Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant framing
    • Single / Multiple T-CONTs
    • Single / Multiple GEM ports
    • Flexible mapping between GEM ports and T-CONT
    • AES-128 Decryption with key generation and switching
    • FEC (Forward Error Correction)
    • DBA reporting in status indications in the PLOu, and by piggyback reports in the DBRu (mode 0)
    • 802.1p service mapping profile on U/S
    • Mapping of GEM port into a T-CONT with priority queues based scheduling

    Application Layer Gateway (ALG)

    • SIP, IPSec, H.323, Yahoo messenger, ICQ, RealPlayer, Net2Phone, NetMeeting, MSN, X-box, Microsoft DirectX games etc.

    Voice Functions

    • SIP: RFC 3261
    • MGCP: RFC 3435
    • Codec: G.711, G.723.1, G.726, G.729ab
    • RTP: RFC 1889
    • SDP: RFC 2327
    • Caller ID: ETSI based
    • Life line / Emergency call
    • Echo cancellation: G.168
    • Silence suppression

    Networking Protocols

    • PPPoE pass-through, Multiple PPPoE sessions on single WAN interface
    • PPPoE filtering of non-PPPoE packets between WAN and LAN
    • Transparent bridging between all LAN and WAN interfaces
    • 802.1p/802.1q VLAN support
    • Spanning Tree Algorithm
    • IGMP Proxy V1/V2/V3, IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3, Fast leave
    • Static route, RIP v1/v2, ARP, RARP, SNTP
    • DHCP Server/Client/Relay
    • DNS Proxy/Relay, Dynamic DNS
    • Internet Printing Protocol
    • UPnP
    • IPv6 subset

    Firewall/Filtering

    • Stateful Packet Inspection Firewall
    • Stateless Packet Filter
    • Day-time Parental Control
    • URI/URL filtering
    • Denial of Service (DOS): ARP attacks, Ping attacks, Ping of Death, LAND,SYNC, Smurf, Unreachable, Teardrop
    • Port Scan Detection and Protection
    • TCP/IP/Port/interface filtering rules support both incoming and outgoing filtering

    NAT/NAPT

    • Support One to One, Many to One, Many to Many (Overload), Many to Many (No Overload) NAT
    • NAT Loopback
    • Port Triggering
    • Port Forwarding (Virtual Server)
    • Symmetric port-overloading NAT, Full-Cone NAT
    • DMZ host
    • VPN Pass Through (PPTP, L2TP, IPSec)

    Management

    • TR-069/TR-181/TR-142/TR-156, SNMP, SSH, Telnet, Web-based management, Configuration backup and restoration
    • Software upgrade via HTTP, TFTP server, or FTP server

    Routing Functions

    • Static route, RIP, and RIPv2, NAT/PAT, DHCP Server / DHCP Relay, DNS Proxy, ARP

    Application Pass Through

    • PPTP, L2TP, IPSec, SIP, Yahoo messenger, ICQ, RealPlayer, NetMeeting, MSN, X-box, etc.

    Environment Condition

    • Operating temperature: 0 ~ 40 degrees Celsius
    • Relative humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

    Resources