DPU-4658

FTTdp DPU

  • Overview

    Characteristics:

    VDSL2 | GPON | Reverse Powered | IP67

    Description:

    FTTdp is a revolutionary fiber/copper hybrid approach. Fiber arrives to the basement of the building or to the door of a subscriber’s house and VDSL2 is used over the existing copper pairs, which could be more cost-effective than deploying FTTP/FTTH. FTTdp functions as a media converter, terminating a PON fiber access line at the neighborhood distribution point and connecting to a standard based VDSL2 gateway in the subscriber’s residence.

    The DPU-4658 is a FTTdp DPU which includes one GPON ONT and 8 VDSL2 interfaces. Combining the fiber, copper wire, and the broadband technologies the FTTdp system supports 100/50 Mbps DS/US throughput in 200 meter distance to each end user for multiple HDTV, Internet Gaming & other high bandwidth applications.

    In addition, the DPU-4658 is powered by Reverse Power Feeding to allow for an easy installation without considering the availability of electricity. The DPU is operational even when reverse powered with only one VDSL line.

    GFR-9510

    Features

    Features

    • Supports VLAN Trunk, N:1 VLAN convergence
    • Supports IEEE802.1ad VLAN Stacking function
    • Supports IEEE 802.1D Subscriber Priority and scheduling
    • Supports 4 priority queues for each subscriber-side interface
    • Supports VLAN transparent transmission, VLAN tagging, VLAN conversion, VLAN filtering (based on Trunk implementation) function
    • Supports Web GUI for monitoring
    • Supports TR-069 for remote management

    Specifications

    Specifications

    Hardware

    • GPON ONT x 1 with SC/APC Receptacle Connector
    • VDSL2 Central Office 8 ports
    • Reverse Powered over the VDSL line
    • Operational even when reverse powered with only one VDSL line
    • IP67 level Anti-dust, Waterproof Enclosure

    GPON

    • Compliant ITU-T G.984.1. G.984.2, G.984.3 Standard
    • Supports ITU-T G.984.4 & G.988 OMCI
    • Class B+ Compliant Optical Transceiver
    • Line rate 2.5Gbps Downstream, 1.25Gbps upstream
    • Max. 20KM Distance Reach thru ITU-T G.652 Compliant Single Mode Fiber
    • AES-128 Decryption with key generation and switching
    • FEC (Forward Error Correction) Supported
    • Flexible mapping between GEM ports and T-CONTs
    • Mapping of GEM port into a T-CONT with priority queues based scheduling
    • DBA reporting in status indications in the PLOu, and by piggyback reports in the DBRu (mode 0)
    • 802.1p service mapping profile on U/S
    • Supports TR-156 i3 for Device Management

    VDSL2 port

    • ITU-T G.993.2 VDSL 17a profile
    • ITU-T G.994.1, G.997.1
    • Supports On-line Recognfiguration towards the VTU-R interface
    • Supports SELT/DELT Procedures
    • Supports ADSL2+ Fallback
    • Supports Spectrum Management using DPBO and UPBO

    Reverse Power Feed

    • ETSI TR 102 629 V2.1.2

    SW Feature

    • Supports VLAN Trunk, N:1 VLAN convergence
    • Supports IEEE802.1ad VLAN Stacking function
    • Supports IEEE 802.1D Subscriber Priority and scheduling
    • Supports 4 priority queues for each subscriber-side interface
    • Supports VLAN transparent transmission, VLAN tagging, VLAN conversion, VLAN filtering (based on Trunk implementation) function
    • Supports Web GUI for monitoring
    • Supports TR-069 for remote management

    Environment Condition

    • Operating temperature: -10oC ~ 65oC
    • Relative humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

    Resources

    Product Sheet

    DS_DPU-4658_R10.pdf